Loading
Please wait
Singapore
26 Nov, Thursday
27° C
TOP

Allantoin Is The Silent Helper Your Skin Needs

Blink, and you might miss this ingredient on that bottle of cleanser you’re buying. Allantoin is more common than you might think. Some K-Beauty experts are taking notice of this unsung skincare hero. But what can allantoin do to your skin, especially when you have sensitive skin? Tropika Club finds out more below.

QUICK CONTENT


Read Also:

The Total Skincare Routine Recommended by Dermatologists


What is Allantoin?

No, it’s not a new café opening in Tiong Bahru. Allantoin, or aluminium dihydroxy allantoinate, is named after allantois, a structure involved in the exchange of nutrients and waste for developing embryos. It exists in nature as an extract from comfrey leaves, and the comfrey plant is native to the temperate climates of Asia, North America, and Europe. The uric acid in cells can also produce allantoin.

But some plants, animals, and microbes can produce it as well. You can find traces of allantoin in tobacco seeds, beets, chamomile, and wheat sprouts. However, even if it’s a substance that occurs in nature, the allantoin compound in skin care products today are usually artificial and comes in the powder form.

Reviews

5

A curious wanderlust at heart, Benedict is always out to explore the world around him, and share his discoveries.